null

Privacy Policy

Big Girls Don't Cry Anymore Pty Ltd ABN: 50060578707 (referred to as “Big Girls”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you.  Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Big Girls abides by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user, or the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993, where you are a New Zealand user (both referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Privacy Principles” and “Privacy Act” respectively).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Big Girls will handle and manage personal information we collect about you.  This applies to personal information collected in-store, online through www.brastogo.com.au (our website) and through our mobile application.  By providing your personal information you consent to the collection of your personal information by Big Girls and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We can collect certain types of personal information from you that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, mobile numbers, date of birth, gender, size, brand and colour preferences and email address.  We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us.

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?

This information about customers is used to provide a range of products and services to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business.  We also collect personal information so you can communicate with Big Girls.  We collect personal information so you can receive style updates, exclusive offers and promotions, pre-sale event invitations and personalised offers based on your shopping preferences.

If you do not consent to supply the requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry. 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information in several ways including:

  • when you join the Mailing List;
  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • through our website or our mobile app when you:
    • place an online order
    • create an account
    • update your profile
    • rate and review a product
    • otherwise access and/or use our website or our mobile app; and
  •  through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase interact with our website or mobile site.  In some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else through gift purchases and our affiliate network. If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.  

 “cookies” on our website can collect personal information to remember your preferences . A cookie is kept by your web browser so we know who you are and where you have been. We use these cookies to see what is getting views and to improve our app and websites. We make use of third parties like Google who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website.

If you adjust settings to refuse all cookies you will not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. 

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with our website including our products and services, to notify you of special Big Girls. This includes websites, events, promotions and products that may be of interest to you, to respond to your queries and to help Big Girls enhance its products and services. We collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us.

Sharing information with third parties

Big Girls does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Big Girls may however disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services,  distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
  • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Where Big Girls makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to comply with the Privacy Act.

Big Girls may from time to time publish information on our website or mobile app for reviews or recommendations.  However, this information will be limited to first name, and city or state of residence.  Where we conduct competitions, the terms and conditions of the competition will include their own privacy provisions.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information (Users in Australia Only)

Some Big Girls’s third party service providers may perform certain services overseas. As a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country.  Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information ("the Obligation").

The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.

By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At Big Girls we want to communicate with you and share with you as you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

How long will you keep my personal information for?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Big Girls holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.    While Big Girls takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us.  If you are a website member, you may access, review and update your personal information by simply logging into our website using ‘My Profile to update your details.  Or you can call 07 3265 1888.  If you are not a website user, you may access the information Big Girls holds about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details below.  We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We care about our relationship with you and your privacy.

Online ordering security

Protecting personal and order information is a priority at Big Girls and we take all reasonable measures to do so.  As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system BigCommerce is an industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.Big Girls.com.au.  Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.  However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites.  Big Girls is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website.  We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit. 

How can I contact Big Girls?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us on 07 3265 1888 during business hours or email sales@BigGirls.com.au. Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 21 days and responded to.  We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

National Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the relevant Privacy Commissioner on:

Australia: Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

New Zealand: Tel: 0800 803 909 or email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Changes to this Privacy Policy                                                                                                                         

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating our website and our Mobile App.